in Operating System edited by
10,119 views
36 votes
36 votes

In a file allocation system, which of the following allocation scheme(s) can be used if no external fragmentation is allowed?

  1. Contiguous
  2. Linked
  3. Indexed
  1. $1$ and $3$ only
  2. $2$ only
  3. $3$ only
  4. $2$ and $3$ only
in Operating System edited by
by
111 187 266
10.1k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

40 votes
40 votes
 
Best answer

Both Linked and Indexed allocation free from external fragmentation

Refer: Galvin

Reference: https://webservices.ignou.ac.in/virtualcampus/adit/course/cst101/block4/unit4/cst101-bl4-u4-06.htm

edited by
by
39 118 232

4 Comments

The link is marked unsafe by Chrome. Is there any other link where I can get more information about this topic?
0
0
In galvin, allocation methods in file system chapter 11.
0
0

@srestha@Bikram plz let me know if i am wrong

Internal Fragmentation

1) It occurs when memory is divided into fixed-sized partitions.

2) it occurs contiguous & non contiguous allocation

3)non contiguous allocation avoid external fragmentation.

External Fragmentation

1)It occurs when memory is divided into variable-sized partitions based on size of process.

2) it does not occur when memory allocated in non contiguous manner.

0
0
Plz search Wikipedia for it.
1
1
15 votes
15 votes
Option D: Both Indexed and Linked file allocation schemes do not suffer from external fragmentation,  Whereas Contiguous allocation suffer from external fragmentation & Internal fragmentation may exist in the last disk block of a file.
by
6 14 24

4 Comments

Internal Fragmentation will be there in all the allocations.
8
8

in dynamic memory allocation, memory pools drastically cut internal fragmentation by spreading the space overhead over a larger number of objects.

0
0

@ @

IF we have a file of size 1020 B and block size is 512 B

Then every allocation technique will give Internal fragmentation as last block wil  be partially filled 

So all techniques suffer from Internal fragmentation is right ???

0
0
Yes, all will suffer from internal fragmentation given File size is not a multiple of Block size.
2
2
Answer:

Related questions