The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+19 votes
2.7k views

Consider the following table:$$\begin{array}{|ll|ll|}\hline \rlap{\textbf {Algorithms}} &  & \rlap{\textbf{Design Paradigms }} & \\\hline  \text{P.} & \text{Kruskal} & \text{i.}& \text{Divide and Conquer}   \\\hline  \text{Q.} & \text{Quicksort} & \text{ii.}& \text{Greedy}  \\\hline  \text{R.} & \text{Floyd-Warshall} & \text{iii.}& \text{Dynamic Programming}\\\hline  \end{array}$$

Match the algorithms to the design paradigms they are based on.

  1. $(P) \leftrightarrow (ii), (Q) \leftrightarrow (iii), (R) \leftrightarrow (i)$
  2. $(P) \leftrightarrow (iii), (Q) \leftrightarrow (i), (R) \leftrightarrow (ii)$
  3. $(P) \leftrightarrow (ii), (Q) \leftrightarrow (i), (R) \leftrightarrow (iii)$
  4. $(P) \leftrightarrow (i), (Q) \leftrightarrow (ii), (R) \leftrightarrow (iii)$
in Algorithms by Loyal (6.9k points)
edited by | 2.7k views

5 Answers

+20 votes
Best answer

In Kruskal, in every iteration, an edge of the most minimum weight (greediest) possible is selected and added to MST construction. Hence, greedy.

In Quick Sort, we partition the problem into subproblems, solve them and then combine. Hence, it is Divide & Conquer.

Floyd-Warshall uses Dynamic programming.

Hence, correct answer is : OPTION (C).

by Active (3.4k points)
edited by
+6 votes

quicksort --->divide and conquer

Kruskal --->greedy ( Kruskal's algorithm is a minimum-spanning-tree algorithm which finds an edge of the least possible weight that connects any two trees in the forest. It is a greedy algorithm in graph theory as it finds a minimum spanning tree for a connected weighted graph adding increasing cost arcs at each step).

Floyd warshall--->dynamic   (Dynamic Programming. Set 16 (Floyd Warshall Algorithm) The Floyd Warshall Algorithm is for solving the All Pairs Shortest Path problem. The problem is to find shortest distances between every pair of vertices in a given edge weighted directed Graph).

hence ans is C.

by Boss (48.5k points)
edited by
+4 votes
option (C)

KRUSKAL -->  greedy approach

QUICKSORT --> DIVIDE and CONQUER

Floyd-warshal --> Dynamic programming
by Junior (565 points)
+4 votes
kruskals algorithm: It is used to find the minimum spanning tree of a given Graph, this algorithm follows "greedy approach" because the basic idea is find out the minimum weight of edges in MST.

Quick sort: It follows divide and conquer approach.

Floyd-Warshall : It is used to find all pair shortest path in Graph. It works on dynamic programming paradigm..

Hence C will be its answer....
by Boss (41.6k points)
0 votes

Answer will be Option C .

Quicksort is a divide and conquer technique.
while Kruskal algorithms work to find the minimum weight so it takes a greedy approach .
Floyd Warshell for all-pair shortest path uses Dynamic programming with a time complexity o(n3).

by (11 points)
Answer: