The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
277 views
Show that any comparison based sorting algorithm can be made stable without increasing its complexity beyond a constant factor.
in Algorithms by Veteran (56.8k points) | 277 views
0
Don't swap when numbers are equal ...is nt that the idea ?

2 Answers

+1 vote

Any given sorting algo which is not stable can be modified to be stable. There can be sorting algo specific ways to make it stable, but in general, any comparison based sorting algorithm which is not stable by nature can be modified to be stable by changing the key comparison operation so that the comparison of two keys considers position as a factor for objects with equal keys.

Key comparison operation is always satisfies transitivity property. So, complexity of stable sort shouldnot increase more than a constant factor.

http://www.geeksforgeeks.org/stability-in-sorting-algorithms/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorting_algorithm#Stability

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_sort

by Veteran (116k points)
0
Plz correct me if wrong
–1 vote