The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
874 views
If every minor of order 'r' of a matrix 'A' is zero, then rank of 'A' is

a) greater than 'r'
b) equal to 'r'
c) less than or equal to 'r'
d) less than 'r'
in Linear Algebra by Boss (32.5k points)
retagged by | 874 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
d because there is no determinent of size greate than equal r to whose det is not zero
by (71 points)
0 votes

Given an m × n matrix with real entries (or entries from any other field) and rank r, then there exists at least one non-zero r × r minor, while all larger minors are zero. Hence answer is option D.

by Active (1.5k points)