The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
204 views
The mod number of a Johnson counter will be always equal to the number of flip flops used

(a) same

(b) twice

(c) 2N where N is the number of flip flops

(d) None of the these
in Digital Logic by Boss (33k points)
edited by | 204 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Johnson counter is mod 2N counter. Answer is option (C)
by Boss (11.1k points)
0
The answer would be B, right?
0 votes

option c

In johnsan counter if you have n number of flip flop then we have 2N state. So it is also known as mod 2N counter.

Example:

by Boss (36.5k points)