The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
191 views

In asynchronous circuits, which of the following best explains a dynamic hazard

(a) Output changes several times for a single change in an input

(b) Output changes to a different state for a single change in an input

(c) Output changes momentarily when it is supposed to remain constant for a single change in an input

(d) None of the above

in Digital Logic by Boss (33k points)
retagged by | 191 views
0
is correct answer B??as in asynchronous,for change in input(recieved from output of previous flip flop),the output changes.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
by Boss (11.1k points)
selected by
0 votes
A dynamic hazard is the possibility of an output changing more than once as a result of a single input change.

Hence option A is correct.
by Veteran (74.7k points)