in Theory of Computation
4,469 views
24 votes
24 votes

Which of the following problems is undecidable?

  1. Membership problem for CFGs
  2. Ambiguity problem for CFGs
  3. Finiteness problem for FSAs
  4. Equivalence problem for FSAs
in Theory of Computation
4.5k views

2 Comments

0
0

Find Video Solution Below:

Video Solution

0
0

2 Answers

36 votes
36 votes
Best answer
  • Membership problem is decidable as it can be solved by parsers.
  • Finiteness problem is decidable for FSAs (also for CFGs), as we just need to check for a loop in the DFA.
  • Equivalence problem for FSAs is decidable as we can take the complement of one FSA (complement of FSA is another FSA), and do an intersection with the other (FSAs are closed under intersection also), giving a new FSA. If this new FSA accept no string, then the given FSAs are equivalent, else not equivalent. 
  • Only ambiguity problem for CFGs are undecidable.

http://gatecse.in/wiki/Grammar:_Decidable_and_Undecidable_Problems

Correct Answer: $B$

edited by
by

2 Comments

The equivalence of an FSA needs to be checked both ways,  right?
0
0
edited by
Updated link for the link given in answer:

https://gatecse.in/grammar-decidable-and-undecidable-problems/
0
0
13 votes
13 votes

equivalence of Regular languages is decidable.

1.Membership,

2.Emptiness,

3.Finiteness,

4.Equivalence,

5.Ambiguity,

6.Regularity,

7.Everything,

8.Disjointedness...

All are decidable for Regular languages.

First 3 for CFL.

Only 1st for CSL and REC.

None for RE.

So option B will be correct one.

Answer:

Related questions