The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
146 views

The Eigen values of are:

a) 6, 1

b) 6, -1

c) -6, 1

d) -6,-1

in Linear Algebra by Boss (33k points)
edited by | 146 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Easy way to solve in MCQ Exams

Sum of Eigen values= sum of diagonal elements =- 5-2 =-7

In given options, only (D) -6,-1 satisfy this. (-6-1=-7)

Hence the answer :)
by Boss (33k points)
selected by
+1 vote
| A -  λI | =0

Hence the final equation we get is λ^2 + 7λ + 6 = 0

Solve the final equation to get Eigen values it will be -6 , -1 .

Hence D option should be correct.
by Loyal (5.6k points)