The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
1.5k views

Which of the following sorting algorithms has the lowest worse-case complexity?

  1. Merge sort

  2. Bubble sort

  3. Quick sort

  4. Selection sort

asked in Algorithms by Veteran (59.9k points) | 1.5k views

3 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

A.

Irrespective of the input, merge sort always have a time complexity of  $\Theta(n \log n)$.

answered by Boss (19.9k points)
edited by
+7 votes
Merge sort has lowest worst case time complexity i.e O(nlogn)
answered by Boss (14.4k points)
edited by
+4 votes
MERGE SORT all others have the worst case complexity O(n^2)
answered by (215 points)
Answer: