The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+18 votes
2.1k views

Group 1 contains some CPU scheduling algorithms and Group 2 contains some applications. Match entries in Group 1 to entries in Group 2.

Group I Group II
(P) Gang Scheduling (1) Guaranteed Scheduling
(Q) Rate Monotonic Scheduling (2) Real-time Scheduling
(R) Fair Share Scheduling (3) Thread Scheduling
  1. P-3; Q-2; R-1
  2. P-1; Q-2; R-3
  3. P-2; Q-3; R-1
  4. P-1; Q-3; R-2
asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 2.1k views
+1
Are these topics present in the current syllabus?

2 Answers

+28 votes
+6
This topics are in syllabus or not
+7 votes

rate-monotonic scheduling (RMS) is a priority assignment algorithm used in real-time operating systems(RTOS) with a static-priority scheduling class

gang scheduling is a scheduling algorithm for parallel systems that schedules related threads or processesto run simultaneously on different processor.

Fair-share scheduling is a scheduling algorithm for computer operating systems in which the CPU usage is equally distributed among system users or groups, as opposed to equal distribution among processes.

answered by (333 points)
Answer: