The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
429 views

asked in Computer Networks by Boss (8.7k points) | 429 views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

$A = KP(1-P)^{K-1}$

For the maximum value of $A$, $\frac{dA}{dP}=0$

Solving, we have

$P(K-1)(1-P)^{K-2} = (1-P)^{K-1}$

$P=\frac{1}{K}$


Hence, $A =\lim_{K\rightarrow \infty } (1-\frac{1}{K})^{K-1} = \frac{1}{e}$

answered by Veteran (51.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
ans is 1/e
answered by (127 points)