The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
3k views

In Ethernet when Manchester encoding is used, the bit rate is:

  1. Half the baud rate

  2. Twice the baud rate

  3. Same as the baud rate

  4. None of the above

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.7k points) | 3k views
+1
Is this topic present in the current syllabus?
0

Refer -> https://stackoverflow.com/questions/25834577/why-in-manchester-encoding-the-bit-rate-is-half-of-the-baud-rate 

Just additional information -

You can think of Manchester encoding not only transmitting the actual data, but also the clock (meta data) due to its self clocking characteristic.

3 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

Bit rate is half the baud rate in Manchester encoding as bits are transferred only during a positive transition of the clock.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/25834577/why-in-manchester-encoding-the-bit-rate-is-half-of-the-baud-rate

answered by Veteran (367k points)
selected by
+8 votes
Basically there is a relation between bit rate and baud rate which is:

BaudRate = Bitrate * c * (1/r)

c = Case factor usually = 1 (if nothing mentioned in question)

r = data element per signal element

In manchester signal or differential manchester a data bit is encoded in two signal element so r = 1/2 because for half duration level is up and for half of bit duration its below so two signal element per data element

 

hence if we substitue the data of r in above we get Baud rate = 2* Bit rate
answered by Loyal (7.4k points)
–5 votes
ans b)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
0
how?
+1
Baud rate = 2* Bit Rate.
Answer: