GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
133 views

asked in Combinatory by Boss (9.4k points) 4 29 58
retagged by | 133 views
I am getting A as answer can some one verify.
i am getting 6 as answer.what other value are u getting except 6??

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

B is ans.

answered by Boss (5.8k points) 4 23 53
selected by
I am getting A is answer
wt is the another value u r getting behalf of 6?
4 and 6
can u show your relation bcz given 2 points a and b are the condition of complete graph.
where each edge can share exactly 2 committees mean any of the two committees has exactly one edge in comman.
Sorry i made an mistake you are right
values are 4,5 and 6 all are satisfying the condition.Ans should be A.
Prove it

Sorry it's my wrong interpretation , i understood exactly as at least

0 votes

The correct answer is 6. Hence, option (B).

answered by Boss (8.8k points) 3 8 12
explanation??
0 votes
every two group has exactly 1 member common so no. of common members between each two groups among the  four groups = 4c2 = 6    

these six members are distinct from each other because it is given that each member is in exactly two committees .      so ans is 6.
answered by (363 points) 1 2 8