The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
264 views
How the ICMP and IGMP differ from each other ?

 In which OSI layer do these protocols work >
asked in Computer Networks by Active (5k points) | 264 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Both ICMP and IGMP are layer 3 protocol or in other words network layer protocol in OSI model

and in internet layer in TCP/IP model

for more information regarding this protocol follow link given below

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Control_Message_Protocol

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Group_Management_Protocol

answered by Boss (16.1k points)
0

In simple words the ICMP and IGMP both are present in Network layer ?

+1
yes.
0

dear sir can you tell in simple words why ICMP and IGMP are used in NEtwork Layer ?

0 votes
ICMP AND IGMP works on network layer.
ICMP stands for INTERNET CONTROL MESSAGE PROTOCOL. this is used as a feedback message if an error occurs.
answered by (89 points)