The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
242 views
Which one is more powerful Deterministic push down automata or Non Deterministic push down automata ?
asked in Theory of Computation by (41 points) | 242 views

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer
NPDA(Non Deterministic Push Down Automata) is more powerful than DPDA(Deterministic Push Down Automata).

for eg: There are languages for which we can make NPDA but DPDA can not be possible...

L = { WW^r   | W belongs to (a + b)^(+) }
answered by Veteran (19.1k points)
selected by
+3 votes
expressive power of DPDA < expressive power of NPDA

ie. language accpeted by deterministic PDA is greater then Non deterministic PDA

therefore NPDA is more powerful then DPDA
answered by Loyal (3.7k points)
+1 vote
non deterministic push down automata is more powerfull
answered by (49 points)