The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
3.9k views

In a token ring network the transmission speed is 10$^7$ bps and the propagation speed is 200 meters/$\mu$s. The 1-bit delay in this network is equivalent to:

 

  1. 500 meters of cable.

  2. 200 meters of cable.

  3. 20 meters of cable.

  4. 50 meters of cable.

 

 

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.4k points)
recategorized by | 3.9k views

2 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer

As, token ring network

  So,        transmission delay = length / bandwidth

                  transmission delay = 1/10^7 = 0.1micro sec.

   as,  propagation speed =200m/micro sec.

         In , 1micro sec.  it covers 200m

  than in 0.1micro sec. it is 20metres.(C) answer 

answered by Active (2.3k points)
selected by
0
Can it be solve using, d<= L/2*V/B and by playing with units?
0
i have the same doubt as @smartmeet. i tried using formula but couldn't approach. Anyone can help?
0 votes
ans c)
answered by Active (5.2k points)