The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+15 votes
6k views

The message $11001001$ is to be transmitted using the CRC polynomial $x^3 +1$ to protect it from errors. The message that should be transmitted is:

  1. $11001001000$

  2. $11001001011$

  3. $11001010$

  4. $110010010011$

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 6k views
+10

CRC Calculation

0
How come 1100-1001 is 101? Should it not be 11?

4 Answers

+33 votes
Best answer

Answer - B.

Degree of generator polynomial is $3$ hence $3-bits$ are appended before performing division

After performing division using $2$'$s$ complement arithmetic remainder is $011$

The remainder is appended to original data bits and we get  $M' = 11001001\bf{011}$ from $M = 11001001.$

 

Courtesy, Anurag Pandey

answered by Loyal (8.8k points)
edited by
0

m + r + 1 < 2r

messege, m = 8 bits

8 + 1 + 1 > 21

8 + 2 + 1 > 22

8 + 3 + 1 > 23

8 + 4 + 1 < 24

Hence r = 4

then sending mesg is 8 + 4 = 12 bits 

ANS : d

0
This is for hamming code.
0
In the end you appended 011 and not 0011, why like that?
+1
How did you find the divisor ? Pl explain thax
0
Since the degree of G(x) is 3, the transmitted code must have only 3 more bits. Hence B,
0

Polynomial function is $x^{3}$ +1 

It can be interpreted as 1$x^{3}$ + 0$x^{2}$ + 0$x^{1} + 1$$x^{0}$

Considering all the coefficients: 1001 is the required divisor.

–2 votes
110011 011 where 011 is crc
answered by (49 points)
–3 votes
Answer is d the no. Of bits u add for n degree poly is n+ 1
answered by Active (3.3k points)
–7 votes
ans a)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
0
Can you please give detailed explanation?
0
seriously she does nt explain anything....
0
how are you xoring 1011 with 1001 such that you are taking in the next step 1001?
Answer: