in Databases retagged by
271 views
0 votes
0 votes

Here are two relations, R(A,B) and S(C,D). Their current values are:

R =

A B
1 2
3 4
5 6
7 8

S =

C D
2 10
4 12
6 14
8 16

Compute the result of the query:

     SELECT A, D
     FROM R, S
     WHERE B+C = 10

Identify, in the list below, the row that appears in the result.

   a)  (7,10)      b)  (1,10)      c)  (1,12)      d)  (3,10)
in Databases retagged by
271 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

plz make me correct if i m wrong...

1 comment

Yes. Option a) is the correct answer.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

The result of the query is

A D
1 16
3 14
5 12
7 10

The answer is a.(7,10)

Related questions