in CO and Architecture retagged by
6,291 views
10 votes
10 votes

How many $128\times 8$ bit RAMs are required to design $32K\times 32$ bit RAM?

  1. 512
  2. 1024
  3. 128
  4. 32
in CO and Architecture retagged by
by
341 706 930
6.3k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

13 votes
13 votes
 
Best answer

Number of RAM = (32 * K * 32) / 128 * 8

                       = 25 * 210 * 25  /  27 * 23

                       =220 / 210

                        = 1024

option B...

edited by
by
113 302 480
0 votes
0 votes
Number of $\text{RAMs}$ required $= \frac{32K \times 32}{128\times 8} = \frac{2^{20}}{2^{10}} = 2^{10} = 1024$
edited by
by
11 61 134
Answer:

Related questions