The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
2.6k views

Physical topology of FDDI is?

  1. Bus
  2. Ring
  3. Star
  4. None of the above
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (35.1k points) | 2.6k views

4 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
answered by
edited by
+3 votes

FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) is a set of ANSI and ISO standards for data transmission on fiber optic lines in a local area network (LAN) that can extend in range up to 200 km (124 miles). The FDDI protocol is based on the token ring protocol.

answered by (139 points)
0 votes
Option B ring..it forms 2 rings.
answered by Active (2.9k points)
0 votes
Ans: B
answered by Loyal (7.6k points)
Answer: