The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
1.5k views

The default subnet mask for a class B network can be

  1. '255.255.255.0
  2. 255.0.0.0
  3. 255.255.192.0
  4. 255.255.0.0
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (34.5k points) | 1.5k views

5 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Option D as it contains 16 bit nid and 16 bit hid
answered by Active (2.9k points)
selected by
+2 votes
Option D
answered by
+1

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/subnetting-a-class-b-network-address/

here we are asked which among these could a subnet mask for class B, but in D option it is just the default network for class B. So according to me subnet mask will be C. As when subnetting is done in class B , it's subnet mask includes more number of bits than the network mask of class B. 

0
See wiki

What is masking? Is is not by default 0 masking in the n/w?
+2 votes

Ans: D

  1. '255.255.255.0     belongs to C
  2. 255.0.0.0                belongs to A
  3. 255.255.192.0      
  4. 255.255.0.0             belongs to B
answered by Loyal (7.3k points)
0 votes
The default subnet mask for class B is 255.255.0.0.
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
0 votes

See the address and subnet mask range:

Image result for default subnet mask for class

answered by (129 points)