in Computer Networks
7,075 views
8 votes
8 votes

If there are $n$ devices (nodes) in a network, what is the number of cable links required for a fully connected mesh and a star topology respectively

  1. $n(n-1)/2$, $n-1$
  2. $n$, $n-1$
  3. $n-1$, $n$
  4. $n-1$,  $n(n -1)/ 2$
in Computer Networks
by
7.1k views

1 comment

Option A is correct.

Image result for mesh and star topology

2
2

4 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Best answer
A) n(n-1)/2 and n-1
selected by

2 Comments

In a full mesh topology, every computer in the network has a connection to each of the other computers in that network. The number of connections in this network can be calculated using the following formula (n is the number of computers in the network): n(n-1)/2

https://www.computerhope.com/jargon/m/mesh.htm

1
1
@Manoja

How you get n(n-1)/2 cables for mesh topology?

expln plz
0
0
4 votes
4 votes
Mesh : Edges can be taken in nC2 = n(n-1)/2 cables

Star :  1 node is connected to remaining nodes and the are (n-1) remaining nodes which required : (n-1) cables
3 votes
3 votes

A) n(n-1)/2 and n-1

1 vote
1 vote
(n (n-1))/2, n

1 comment

n-1 b'cz central controller is also consider as device.
2
2