The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.9k views

Which of the following protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?

  1. TELNET
  2. FTP
  3. SNMP
  4. SMTP
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (34.5k points) | 1.9k views

6 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
Option D smtp simple mail transfer protocol
answered by Active (2.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Option D SMTP( Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)

https://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v4.3/?page=whatis_pop3imapsmtp

answered by Active (1.5k points)
+1 vote

SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) is a TCP/IP protocol used in sending  e-mail.

Related image

answered by (129 points)
0 votes
D) SMTP
answered by Boss (11.4k points)
0 votes
Ans: D
answered by Loyal (7.3k points)
0 votes
1. systems use SMTP  to transfer mail from one user to another.

2. SMTP is a push protocol.

3. SMTP is an application layer protocol.
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)