in Computer Networks
4,396 views
10 votes
10 votes

Which media access control protocol is used by IEEE 802.11 wireless LAN?

  1. CDMA
  2. CSMA/CA
  3. ALOHA
  4. None of the above
in Computer Networks
by
340 706 930
4.4k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

4 Answers

11 votes
11 votes
 
Best answer

The IEEE 802.11 MAC protocol is a carrier sense multiple access protocol with collision avoidance (CSMA/CA).

 https://www.net.t-labs.tu-berlin.de/teaching/computer_networking/05.07.htm

selected by
by
1 1 3

1 comment

Additional info:

CDMA (Code-Division Multiple Access) refers to any of several protocols used in second-generation (2G) and third-generation (3Gwireless communications. As the term implies, CDMA is a form of multiplexing, which allows numerous signals to occupy a single transmission channel, optimizing the use of available bandwidth. The technology is used in ultra-high-frequency (UHFcellular telephone systems in the 800-MHz and 1.9-GHz bands.

http://searchtelecom.techtarget.com/definition/CDMA

5
5
3 votes
3 votes

B) CSMA/CA is used in IEEE 802.11

by
5 7 9
0 votes
0 votes
802.11 is Wifi.
by
7 14 29
0 votes
0 votes
csma
by
2

1 comment

Csma/cd takes more bandwidth as well as power  more delay
Csma/ca avoid detection and utilized bandwidth power and less delay
0
0
Answer:

Related questions