The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
+6 votes

Which media access control protocol is used by IEEE 802.11 wireless LAN?

  1. CDMA
  2. CSMA/CA
  3. ALOHA
  4. None of the above
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (37.3k points) | 2.2k views

4 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

The IEEE 802.11 MAC protocol is a carrier sense multiple access protocol with collision avoidance (CSMA/CA).

answered by anonymous
selected by

Additional info:

CDMA (Code-Division Multiple Access) refers to any of several protocols used in second-generation (2G) and third-generation (3Gwireless communications. As the term implies, CDMA is a form of multiplexing, which allows numerous signals to occupy a single transmission channel, optimizing the use of available bandwidth. The technology is used in ultra-high-frequency (UHFcellular telephone systems in the 800-MHz and 1.9-GHz bands.

+3 votes

B) CSMA/CA is used in IEEE 802.11

answered by Active (1.3k points)
0 votes
802.11 is Wifi.
answered by Loyal (2.9k points)
0 votes
answered by (127 points)