The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
2.3k views

MD5 is a widely used hash function for producing hash value of

  1. 64 bits
  2. 128 bits
  3. 512 bits
  4. 1024 bits
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (31.9k points) | 2.3k views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

The MD5 algorithm is a widely used hash function producing a 128-bit hash value. Although MD5 was initially designed to be used as a cryptographic hash function, it has been found to suffer from extensive vulnerabilities. ... The abbreviation "MD" stands for "Message Digest."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MD5

option B is correct...

answered by Boss (41k points)
selected by
+1 vote
answered by
Answer: