The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
2.4k views

Match with the suitable one:

List - 1 List - 2
(A) Multicast group membership      1. Distance vector routing
(B) Interior gateway protocol   2. IGMP
(C) Exterior gateway protocol 3. OSPF
(D) RIP 4. BGP
  1. A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
  2. A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
  3. A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
  4. A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2


 

asked in Computer Networks by Boss (31.8k points) | 2.4k views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
Option a

(A) Multicast group membership      IGMP 1

(B) Interior gateway protocol            OSPF

(C) Exterior gateway protocol          BGP 3.

(D) RIP                                            Distance vector routing
answered by (239 points)
selected by
0
Yes, its coming A
0 votes
Ans: A
answered by Loyal (6.9k points)
0 votes

Answer A

Interior gateway protocol used for autonomous network 

Two algorithm  used here distance vector (RIP) and Link state routing (OSPF)

Exterior gateway protocol used for routing within different network

Protocol used BGP

IGMP network layer protocol used in multicast group membership

 

answered by Active (3k points)
Answer: