The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
2.4k views

Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) is used in:

  1. Browser security
  2. FTP security
  3. Email security
  4. None of the above
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (35k points) | 2.4k views

4 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

Pretty Good Privacy (PGPencryption program provides cryptographic privacy and authentication for data communication. PGP is used for signing, encrypting, and decrypting texts, e-mails, files, directories, and whole disk partitions and to increase the security of e-mail communications. 

Reference:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pretty_Good_Privacy

option C is correct...

answered by Boss (28.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes
PGP is used for only email security but where as. S/mime type used to give for browser,email, FTP
answered by Active (1.9k points)
+1 vote
For email security option -c
answered by Active (4.1k points)
0 votes
Option C
answered by
Answer: