in Computer Networks
2,920 views
4 votes
4 votes

What is WPA?

  1. wired protected access
  2. wi-fi protected access
  3. wired process access
  4. wi-fi process access
in Computer Networks
by
340 706 930
2.9k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
 
Best answer
Ans B ; wi-fi protected access

 

Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) is a security standard to secure computers connected to a Wi-Fi network. Its purpose is to address serious weaknesses in the previous system, the Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) standard.

Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) and WPA2 are concurrent security standards. WPA addressed the majority of the IEEE 802.11i standard; and the WPA2 certification achieved full compliance. However, WPA2 will not work with some older network cards, thus the need for concurrent security standards.
selected by
by
1
9 votes
9 votes
edited by
by
7 14 29
Answer:

Related questions