The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.9k views

What is WPA?

  1. wired protected access
  2. wi-fi protected access
  3. wired process access
  4. wi-fi process access
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (35.1k points) | 1.9k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
answered by Active (2.9k points)
edited by
0 votes
Ans B ; wi-fi protected access

 

Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) is a security standard to secure computers connected to a Wi-Fi network. Its purpose is to address serious weaknesses in the previous system, the Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) standard.

Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) and WPA2 are concurrent security standards. WPA addressed the majority of the IEEE 802.11i standard; and the WPA2 certification achieved full compliance. However, WPA2 will not work with some older network cards, thus the need for concurrent security standards.
answered by (11 points)
Answer: