The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+22 votes
1.9k views

Match all items in Group 1 with the correct options from those given in Group 2.Syntax analysis$$\begin{array}{|ll|ll|}\hline \rlap{\textbf{Group 1}} & & \rlap{\textbf{Group 2}}  \\\hline \text{P.} & \text{Regular Expression} & \text{1.} & \text{Syntax analysis} \\\hline  \text{Q.} & \text{Pushdown automata} & \text{2.}& \text{Code generation} \\\hline   \text{R.}& \text{Dataflow analysis} & \text{3.}  & \text{Lexical analysis} \\\hline  \text{S.} & \text{Register allocation} &\text{4.}  & \text{Code optimization}  \\\hline \end{array}$$

  1. $\text{P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3}$
  2. $\text{P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2}$
  3. $\text{P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2}$
  4. $\text{P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3}$
in Compiler Design by Veteran (52.2k points)
edited by | 1.9k views

2 Answers

+37 votes
Best answer

Regular expressions are used in lexical analysis.

Pushdown automata is related to context free grammar which is related to syntax analysis.

Dataflow analysis is done in code optimization.

Register allocation is done in code generation.

Ans B

by Loyal (5.9k points)
edited by
+3
Regular expressions are used in lexical analysis,ryt?
+1
Register allocation is a part of code optimisation.
0
How come ? Give source... acc. to me   During code generation, we allocate the registers..
0
How data flow analysis actually works in code optimization ?
0 votes
answer - B
by Loyal (8.6k points)
Answer: