The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
667 views

Consider a HTML table definition given below:

<table border =1>
    <tr> <td rowspan=2> ab </td>
         <td colspan=2> cd </td>
    </tr>
    <tr> <td> ef </td>
         <td rowspan=2> gh </td>
    </tr>
    <tr> <td colspan=2> ik </td>
    </tr>
</table>

The number of rows in each column and the number of columns in each row are:

  1. $\left\langle 2, 2, 3 \right\rangle \text{ and } \left\langle 2, 3, 2 \right\rangle$

  2. $\langle 2, 2, 3 \rangle \text{ and } \langle 2, 2, 3 \rangle$

  3. $\langle 2, 3, 2 \rangle \text{ and } \langle 2, 3, 2 \rangle$

  4. $\langle 2, 3, 2 \rangle \text{ and } \langle 2, 2, 3 \rangle$

asked in Web Technologies by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 667 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

The table description is for the below table:

   
   
 

So, answer will be (2,3,2) and (2,3,2)

answered by Veteran (359k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Image Of HTML code output This is how the output would look like. 

Ans is C.

answered by (203 points)
Answer: