The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+18 votes
2.4k views

In the following process state transition diagram for a uniprocessor system, assume that there are always some processes in the ready state:

    

Now consider the following statements:

  1. If a process makes a transition $D$, it would result in another process making transition $A$ immediately.
  2. A process $P_2$ in blocked state can make transition E while another process $P_1$ is in running state.
  3. The OS uses preemptive scheduling.
  4. The OS uses non-preemptive scheduling.

Which of the above statements are TRUE?

  1. I and II
  2. I and III
  3. II and III
  4. II and IV
asked in Operating System by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 2.4k views

3 Answers

+33 votes
Best answer
  1. If a process makes a transition $D$, it would result in another process making transition $A$ immediately. - This is false. It is not said anywhere that one process terminates, another process immediately come into Ready state. It depends on availability of process to run & Long term Scheduler.
  2. A process $P2$ in blocked state can make transition $E$ while another process $P2$ is in running state. - This is correct. There is no dependency between running process & Process getting out of blocked state.
  3. The OS uses preemptive scheduling. :- This is true because we got transition $C$ from Running to Ready.
  4. The OS uses non-preemptive scheduling.Well as previous statement is true, this becomes false.

So answer is (C) II and III .

answered by Boss (41k points)
edited by
0
If CPU uses preemptive scheduling then only option 2 is possible. But nothing is given about that in the question.?
+2
say in case of transition A it is written as Transition B then the statement  "If a process makes a transition D, it would result in another process making transition B immediately"  would be correct ?
0
since the long term scheduler controls the degree of multiprogramming,if one process terminates ,it should create a new process. correct me if i am wrong?
0
But that depends whether there are more process to schedule or not.
+19 votes

Answer is C :

The reason why option 1 may be false :If the process terminate ; then the Short time scheduler will bring immediately process from ready to run (not from new to ready ) . The process of bringing a process from new to ready is responsibility is job of Long Term Scheduler (which is called not so frequently as compared to Short Time Scheduler . Hence we named it Long Time Scheduler . the decision taken by it stays for a long time )

answered by Active (1k points)
+5 votes
It is C.

The option I is not necessarily true.
answered by Boss (19.9k points)
0
Am I correct short time scheduler bring process from ready to run immediately as the process reaches to termination it is true for short scheduler
0
That depends I guess if there are processes in ready state or not to schedule.
Answer: