The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
2.5k views

S -> (L) | a

L -> L . S | S

Question: Make necessary changes to make it suitable for LL(1) parsing and Construct FIRST and FOLLOW sets.

in Compiler Design by (5 points) | 2.5k views

2 Answers

+4 votes
The only problem I see is the Left recursion.

Therefore the new grammar would be

$S\rightarrow \left ( L \right )|a$

$L\rightarrow SL'$

$L'\rightarrow .SL' | \epsilon$

$-----------------------------------$

FT( S)={( ,a }

FT( L)={ ( ,a}

FT( L' )={ .,$\epsilon$}

FL( S)={ $,.,( ,a }

FL( L)={  )}

FL( L')={  ) }
by Active (2.3k points)
edited by
0 votes

Here every thing you need 

by Junior (737 points)