The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+9 votes
1.2k views

Which of the following statements are TRUE?

  1. The context diagram should depict the system as a single bubble.

  2. External entities should be identified clearly at all levels of DFDs.

  3. Control information should not be represented in a DFD.

  4. A data store can be connected wither to another data store or to an external entity.

  1. II and III
  2. II and III
  3. I and III
  4. I, II and III
asked in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (59.7k points)
retagged by | 1.2k views
+1
Option A) and B) are same. Please change them.

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Answer is clearly c) i and iii

answered by Active (2.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote
I. True ;; In DFD Highest level is Context Diagram which represents the entire system.

II. False.

III.True .Control information should not be represented in a DFD.

IV. False ;;Data Store are connected with process only

Ans is C.
answered by Boss (23.1k points)
edited by
+1
is it in syllabus

DFD- Data flow diagram,rt?
0
I don't know. But recently Gate is not framing any question from DFD. So u may skip ; if u haven't done.
0
DFD- Data flow diagram is it in dbms
Answer: