The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
1.1k views

Consider a binary max-heap implemented using an array.
Which one of the following array represents a binary max-heap?

  1. $\left\{25,12,16,13,10,8,14\right\}$    
  2. $\left\{25,14,13,16,10,8,12\right\}$
  3. $\left\{25,14,16,13,10,8,12\right\}$
  4. $\left\{25,14,12,13,10,8,16\right\}$
asked in DS by Veteran (69k points)
retagged by | 1.1k views

2 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

Answer : (C)

The binary max-Heap looks like this :

 

 

answered by Active (1.1k points)
edited by
+17 votes
Taking the given array as level order traversal, we can build binary tree.

(A)  13 comes as child of 12, which is not allowed in a binary max-heap

(B) 16 comes as child of 14 violating max-heap property

(C) is a valid binary max-heap as all children are smaller than their parent

(D) 16 comes as child of 12, violating max-heap property
answered by Veteran (346k points)