The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+11 votes
2.3k views

A common property of logic programming languages and functional languages is:

  1. both are procedural languages 

  2. both are based on $\lambda$-calculus

  3. both are declarative

  4. both use Horn-clauses

in Programming by Veteran (52.2k points)
recategorized by | 2.3k views
0
is  this in current sylllabus?

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Answer : both are declarative
Major logic programming language families include Prolog, Answer set programming (ASP) and Datalog. In all of these languages, rules are written in the form of clauses
Prolog is a Declarative Language .
Functional programming is a declarative programming paradigm, which means programming is done with expressions or declarations instead of statements.
Reference : for both that Prolog is a Declarative Language .and comes under logic programming languages and Functional programming is a declarative programming paradigm is Here

by Active (1.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
ans c)
by Loyal (5.2k points)
0 votes

Answer is (C)

Functional and logic programming languages are also called declarative languages; programs in these languages are said to describe (declaratively) what to do and not (operationally) how to do it.  

Reference : https://www.eolss.net/sample-chapters/C15/E6-45-05-04.pdf

 

by Active (4k points)
Answer: