The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
1.3k views

Which one of the following are essential features of an object-oriented programming language?

  1. Abstraction and encapsulation

  2. Strictly-typedness

  3. Type-safe property coupled with sub-type rule

  4. Polymorphism in the presence of inheritance

  1. I and II only
  2. I and IV only
  3. I, II and IV only
  4. I, III and IV only
asked in Object Oriented Programming by Veteran (59.7k points) | 1.3k views

5 Answers

+5 votes

B

There have been several attempts at formalizing the concepts used in object-oriented programming. The following concepts and constructs have been used as interpretations of OOP concepts:

answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
+2 votes
ans b)
answered by Loyal (5.3k points)
+2 votes
ans should be B

object-oriented programming language is object based programming language +abstration+inheritance.

for any OOP language ABSTRACTION and INHERITANCE are compulsory.
answered by Active (4.6k points)
+2 votes

Type safety is the extent to which a programming language discourages or prevents type errors. A type error is erroneous or undesirable program behaviour caused by a discrepancy between differing data types for the program's constants, variables, and methods (functions), e.g., treating an integer (int) as a floating-point number (float).

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/805168/what-is-a-strictly-typed-language

Hence, II and III are clearly not essentials.

I & IV on the other hand form an OOPs language.

Answer : (B)

answered by Active (2.2k points)
+1 vote

Ans: B it completes the three pillars of oops

answered by Loyal (7.6k points)
Answer: