The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.3k views

Consider the following circuit.

     

Which one of the following is TRUE?

  1. $f$ is independent of $X$

  2. $f$ is independent of $Y$

  3. $f$ is independent of $Z$

  4. None of $X, Y, Z$ is redundant

asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.6k points) | 1.3k views

3 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer

The expression will be

$f = [ ( x.y' )'.(y.z) ]'=[ (x'+y).(y.z) ] =[ x'.y.z+y.z ]'=[ (x'+1).(y.z) ]'=[ 1.(y.z) ]'=[ y.z ]'=y'+z'$

The final expression only contains $y$ and $z$,

Therefore, answer will be (a) f is Independent of $X$

answered by (243 points)
edited by
0
f= (x'+y)'+(yz)'    //here i have applied "bubble OR Gate"

 =(xy')+(y'+z')

=y'(x+1)+z'

=y'+z'               //A+A'=1

Answer (A)
+4 votes

Simplify the given circuit, as dotted input OR gate is equal to NAND gate:

(A) is the correct option!

answered by Boss (40.5k points)
edited by
–3 votes
ans a)
answered by Loyal (5.2k points)
0
can you give solution??