in Computer Networks
1,377 views
2 votes
2 votes
does packets in TCP follow the same route from the source to destination or different? And what is really a connection oriented and connectionless service?
in Computer Networks
by
1.4k views

2 Answers

12 votes
12 votes
Best answer

No, it is not necessary that TCP packets always follow same route because TCP is end to end (host to host) protocol  so it only concerned with how packets are being transmitted between the two end PROCESSES. IT doesn't know anything about routes

Connection Oriented has two meaning :

1st is stablish end to end connection onle not whole route like TCP

2nd reserve some resources (Buffer,C.P.U,BW preservation) not wire to wire connection like virtual circuit in packet switching

Connectionless Service means those services which neither have prior reserved resources (like datagram services) nor END to END connection

selected by

1 comment

what a great answer.
0
0
2 votes
2 votes
TCP is connection oriented(before sending packet connection is established and after send packet connection is terminate).TCP Protocol work on Transport layer. Transport layer protocol main purpose is to provide process-to-process delivery of packet meaning that it doesn't know anything about routes; how your packets reach the end system is beyond their scope.Network layer protocol is concerned with data-delivery between end-systems .Ip on Network layer does not care about how packets reach to end,it simply forward each different packet according to what it sees most fit for a particular packet.it is not guaranteed that IP datagrams will arrive at the ultimate destination in the proper order. With IP, datagrams in the same TCP connection can take different routes in the network

2 Comments

so why everybody says that tcp is equivalent to circuit switched network?
1
1

because it is reliable.(provide acknowledgment after successful delivery, and automatic repeat request functions in case of missing data or detected bit-errors)

from Wekipedia(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Connection-oriented_communication)-

"Connection-oriented transport layer protocols provide connection-oriented communications over connectionless communications systems. A connection-oriented transport layer protocol, such as TCP, may be based on a connectionless network layer protocol (such as IP), but still achieves in-order delivery of a byte-stream, by means of segment sequence numbering on the sender side, packet buffering and data packet reordering on the receiver side. The sequence numbering requires two-way synchronization of segment counters during a three-step connection establishment phase."

1
1