The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+15 votes
3.8k views

The range of integers that can be represented by an $n$ bit $2’s$ complement number system is:

  1. $-2^{n-1} \text{ to } (2^{n-1} -1)$

  2. $-(2^{n-1} -1) \text{ to } (2^{n-1} -1)$

  3. $-2^{n-1} \text{ to } 2^{n-1}$

  4. $-(2^{n-1} +1) \text{ to } (2^{n-1} -1)$

asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 3.8k views
0
Answer: A

4 Answers

+17 votes

An n-bit two's-complement numeral system can represent every integer in the range −(2n − 1) to +(2n − 1 − 1).

while ones' complement can only represent integers in the range −(2n − 1 − 1) to +(2n − 1 − 1).

A is answer

answered by Active (4.7k points)
edited by
+3 votes

option a

answered by Boss (33.9k points)
+1 vote
Total number of distinct numbers that can be represented using $n$ bits $=2^n.$

In case of unsigned numbers these corresponds to numbers from $0$ to $2^n -1.$

In case of signed numbers in $1's$ complement or sign magnitude representation, these corresponds to numbers from $-(2^{n-1}-1)$ to $2^{n-1}-1$ with $2$ separate representations for $0.$

In case of signed numbers in $2's$ complement representation, these corresponds to numbers from $-2^{n-1}$ to $2^{n-1}-1$ with a single representation for $0.$
answered by Veteran (406k points)
0 votes
answered by Loyal (6.9k points)
edited by
Answer: