The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
1.2k views

The hexadecimal representation of (657)8 is:

  1. $\text{1AF}$
  2. $\text{D78}$
  3. $\text{D71}$
  4. $\text{32F}$
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 1.2k views

2 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer
$657_{8}$ $= (110 101 111)$_{2}$ $= (1 [10 10] [1 111])_{2}$ $=(1AF)$$_{16}$

Correct Answer: $A$
answered by Veteran (407k points)
edited by
+3 votes

answer - A

decimal equivalent of 6578 is 431

hexadecimal equivalent 1AF

answered by Loyal (8.7k points)
Answer: