The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
2.7k views

Packets of the same session may be routed through different paths in:

  1. TCP, but not UDP
  2. TCP and UDP
  3. UDP, but not TCP
  4. Neither TCP nor UDP

 

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (69k points) | 2.7k views
If instead of session, connection would have been there, what would be the change??

4 Answers

+41 votes
Best answer

b) TCP and UDP.

Routing happens in Network layer and hence has no dependency with the the transport layer protocols TCP and UDP. The transport layer protocol- whether TCP or UDP is hidden to the router and the routing path is determined based on the the network configuration at the time and hence can change even during a session.

Ref: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15601389/if-tcp-is-connection-oriented-why-do-packets-follow-different-paths

answered by Veteran (346k points)
selected by
Do you mean to say that it is IP packets at the network layer, which can be routed through more than one paths, since the TCP/UDP packets will be encapsulated inside the IP packets?

Am I correct?
Yes. Exactly.
TCP is conection orriented all datagram will follow same path.
but sir in connection oriented resources are reserved so packests has to follow same path.

otherwise why resouces are reserved.

if instead of packet, segment/datagram is given then in that case all segment follows same path and all datagram can follow different paths......is that correct?

@Gurjot Singh,,

 Since path is determined by network layer, so irrespective of transport layer protocol, segment / datagram can follow same / different path.

@Xor  , resources r reserved to provide Quality of service where quality means packets should reach in order, ACK should come and recovery of packets service is available.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resource_Reservation_Protocol#Key_concepts

What does session mean in UDP? Isn't it sessionless?
in ipv4 , Isn't protocol field tells that which protocol is it using?
@arjun sir  network layer is present on routers , so it  can see the protocol used by above layer TCP or UDP  by protocol field. ...  . so what would be the answer. ??

see router send packet by doing fragmentation ( in case packet size greater than MTU) so packet of same session or different session may be router through different path( there is no role of which protocol is used.)

TCP is connection oriented protocol that doesn't mean packets will follow same path... connection oriented means , through 3-way handshaking you have confirmed that your destination is alive and is ready to receive packets. It's like you have to send some docket to your friend and so you called him and ask whether he is still living there or not and is he ready to receive docket..your friend say yes and you send the docket...that's connection-oriented protocol all means..

Here is is asking about same session , and a single session may have many connections , so many paths for many connections...

@Rupendra Choudhary

Circuit switching all packets follow same path,right?

@Rahul TCP doesn't use circuit switching
Hello Rahul

yes they do. in circuit switching, path from source to destination is predefined , so what do i want to say is during actual data transmission , switch won't have to take any decision.

Read more about switching here

https://gateoverflow.in/3663/gate2004-it-22

Thanks Rupendra. Yes,i know TCP dont use circuit switching. I was just confirming about circuit switching only:)
+3 votes
In UDP as well as TCP data routed in different path.

So option b
answered by Boss (8.4k points)
–2 votes
  1. TCP and UDP
answered by Boss (8.4k points)
–5 votes
ans c)
answered by Boss (5.1k points)
explain