The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
1.7k views

The address resolution protocol (ARP) is used for:

  1. Finding the IP address from the DNS
  2. Finding the IP address of the default gateway
  3. Finding the IP address that corresponds to a MAC address
  4. Finding the MAC address that corresponds to an IP address
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.5k points) | 1.7k views
0
One additional question -->

Just think "IP and Port No" are enough to identify a process on a host  then what is the requirement of ARP ?
0
and RARP does option C?
+1
at router we dont know port number rt ... so ip+port could not identify

RARP Is option c
0
which protocol can be used for getting default gateway's IP???

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

The address resolution protocol (ARP) is a protocol used by the Internet Protocol (IP) specifically IPv4, to map IP network addresses to the hardware addresses used by a data link protocol.

Show that option D is correct.

Ref: http://www.erg.abdn.ac.uk/users/gorry/course/inet-pages/arp.html

answered by Active (1.9k points)
selected by
+9 votes
ans d)
answered by Active (5.2k points)
+4
U should explain ur answers...
–2 votes
d.. finding the MAC address that correspondes to an IP address
answered by Active (1.5k points)