The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
188 views
If language L is countable infinite set then,

 L is Recursive as we can define enumeration method for the countable set.

or It can Regular ??
in Theory of Computation by Active (4.4k points) | 188 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Regular language is able to do only finite counting,infinite counting is not possible in regular language

eg-    L={a^n b^n  |n>=1}

         L={ab,aabb,aaabbb,aaaabbbb.........} , this is infinite language where equal no. of a's and b's.

      we can derive the enumeration procedure for this language but it is not a regular language
by Active (1.7k points)
0 votes
For L={a^n b^n  |n>=0} we can have the enumeration procedure but it is not a regular language
by Active (3.3k points)