The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
301 views
As I understand from references :-

start with positive site

but  1 means high to low

and 0 means low to high  

low is 0 and high is 1

and when there is found of 0 inverse the next bits.

is it right?
in Computer Networks by Active (4.1k points)
retagged by | 301 views
0
the comma is the tag separator here, so please do not add tags like this.
0
I don't know what is happened . I dragged  and dropped tag .
Take care this in future.

2 Answers

+1 vote

I think this helps u.

by Active (1.6k points)
0
cannot get can u explain it ...buddy
0
High means 1 and low means 0.As above 0 and 1  are represented  by two ways  in wave form .
0
Not getting it well

can u draw differential manchestor for

01001100011
0

We can represent Low voltage in two ways and high voltage in two ways as above .

So we draw two waveform for any data... 

0
k got it

query: I do not get why you have draw two different encoding here in your first answer for differential manchester encoding while  I know it is unambiguous.
0
and u draw 4 encoding schema for 2 bits .
Can u tell in which corresponds which we use?
0

0 is represented by 

1 is represented by

So I draw two encoding scheme.

0
buddy i want to know why there is two different ones for this?

and 0 has two representation and similarly for 1

can u explain how are u drawing the digital signal in above ones and in which condition we should use which one?
+1
in differential manchester encoding  if next bit same as current bit we will not invert .

if it is different then we will invert the waveform.
0 votes

See, there are 2 standards .

Forouzan  along with  William stallings book follow IEEE standards . Where Tanenbaum book follows G. E. Thomas standard .

It is just the convention which determine the correct answer.

 see this from IIT KGP, they follow IEEE standard - http://nptel.ac.in/courses/Webcourse-contents/IIT%20Kharagpur/Computer%20networks/pdf/M2L4.pdf

 and this one from IITB , they follow G E Thomas version -- 

https://www.cse.iitb.ac.in/synerg/lib/exe/fetch.php?media=public:courses:cs348-spring08:slides:topic03-phy-encoding.pdf

and we generally follow IEEE standards.

see this gate question https://gateoverflow.in/3505/gate2007-it-61

by Veteran (72.5k points)
+1

In IEEE standard  '1' is represented by low-to-high and '0' represented by high-to-low .

And according to G.E. Thomas' convention   '1' by high-to-low transition     and   '0' is expressed by a low-to-high transition .

0
sir what about the integral manchester encoding . is it same in Mr. Thomas and IEEE format?
0

@hem chandra

Read that gate question link , read 2 answers and all comments, i assure your all doubts related to differential Manchester will get cleared. 

and there is no term as Integral Manchester, It was just put there in question to confuse students.

0

There is no such topic and term like Integral Manchester encoding  . They put this into Gate question to confuse students.

For understanding differential manchester encoding see this thread and clealrly understand 2 given diagrams :

https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/142453/differential-manchester-encoding