The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
383 views

asked in CO and Architecture by Loyal (7.4k points)
retagged by | 383 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

a. Direct AM: Effect address is equal to the address part of instruction.
In instruction, Z will be equal to Y.

b. Indirect AM: Address field of the instruction gives the address where the effective address is stored.
Y will Store the address of Z

c. Relative A.M: The content of the PC is added to the address part of the instruction.
Y will be added to PC.

d. Indexed AM: Content of an index register is added to the part of the instruction to obtain the effective address.
Effective Address will be Y+X

answered by Boss (42.4k points)
selected by
+1
for direct z=y

for indirect z=m(m(w+1))=m(y)

for relative     effective address=program counter+address part of instruction

z=w+2+y

for indexed effective addres=index register + address part ofinstruction

                       z=x+y
0 votes
a. Direct : Z = Y.

b. Indirect : Z = (Y)

c. Relative : Z = (W+2)+Y

d. Indexed : Z = X+Y
answered by Active (2.3k points)