The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
2.1k views
  1. Every LL(1) grammer is LALR(1) TRUE OR FALSE
  2. Every LL(1) grammer is CLR(1) TRUE OR FALSE

AS I think 2nd is True and 1st is False if I am wrong please let me correct.

in Compiler Design by Active (3.3k points) | 2.1k views

5 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

1. False
2. True

by Active (4.8k points)
selected by
0
Thanks sir
0
I think both true please conform this picture.if LL(1) than also LALR(1)
0

@Arnab Bhadra
What is the source of your diagram ?

0 votes
1. True

2.False
by Junior (659 points)
+1
@kallu

if first is true how could second be false, since every LALR(1) is CLR(1)...

by the way @learner_geek,

second is true but first is false since there are some LL(1) which are not LALR(1)...
0
According to  @kallu if first is true then 2nd will automatically true because every LALR(1) is CLR(1)
0

thanks  joshi_nitish

0
for any k>0

LR(k)=LR(k+1)
0

We can also refer to this link for better understanding- https://www.facebook.com/groups/gateoverflow/search/?query=parser%20diagram

0 votes
Both are true.

Every ll 1 grammar is lalr1 grammar and every lalr1 grammar is CLR1 grammar
by Junior (807 points)
0 votes
If a grammar G is LL(1) then it must be CLR(1). Hence it may or may not be LALR(1) and may or may not be SLR(1).
Hence (i) FALSE
(ii) TRUE
by Junior (887 points)
0 votes
1st one false....2 nd one true...
by (299 points)