GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
131 views

Let language defined is { Number of a's =2 and length of string is atleast 3} over alphabet {a,b}.What are number of states in minimal DFA?

 

asked in Theory of Computation by Veteran (15k points) 12 109 315 | 131 views

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

7 ??

i think it is correct DFA for above language..

answered by Veteran (10.7k points) 6 11 100
selected by
your dfa is rejecting 'baa' which is in language...
7 states
+1 vote

i think ans should be 7 states, MFA will be as given below with slight modification..please correct me if i wrong..

answered by (371 points) 1 2 4
edited by
your dfa is accepting "bbb" which is not in language.
updated..
0 votes
7 State
answered by Junior (703 points) 3 26
0 votes

L is defined as No. of a = 2 and |w| >= 3 over Σ = {a,b} 

L = { aab,aba, baa, aabb, abab, baba, ........}

So, Number of states in minimal DFA is 4.

answered by (37 points) 1
edited by
aa is accepted which is not in the Language