GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
71 views
Which of the following removes hazard from xy + zx'?

a) xy + zx'

b) xy + zx' + wyz

c) xy + zx' + yz

d) xy + zx' + wz
asked in Digital Logic by (85 points) 2 | 71 views
Add redundant implicant i.e $yz$ to eliminate hazard i.e $xy+yz+x^{'}z$ answer is c)
@sourav

Why yz is redundant implicant... Can u please teach me this whole concept or please tell me any book or online source for learning this concept

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Here variable x and its complement both are present which is responsible for causing a hazard. We have to add a redundant term not containing variable x or its complement which will remove the hazard because it will stay unaffected even if hazard occurs. So the answer should be xy+ yz+x'z .
answered by Boss (6.9k points) 5 30 84
selected by
+1 vote
hey buddy its just related to consensus theorem

google it u will get clarity
answered by (73 points) 1

No related questions found